Advisors 
Go back

RURAL DEVELOPMENT LEADERSHIP NETWORK

RDLN Leaders and Projects

The Following People have participated in RDLN's field work and study program. Their Sponsoring Organizations, Field Projects and Advisors are noted.

Acosta MIKE ACOSTA - Crystal City, TX
Sponsoring Organization: Community Council of Southwest Texas
Field Project: To develop a truckers cooperative in Southwest Texas.
Field Advisor: Jorge Botello
 Askew CLEO ASKEW - Epes, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Panola Land Buying Association Housing Development Corporation and the Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Field Project: To lead three low-income housing development efforts in Alabama.
Field Advisor: John Zippert, Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Study Advisors: Abigail Turner, Alabama Legal Services, and Harriet Macklin, Housing Assistance Council.
 Banks JAMES BANKS - Visalia, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Self -Help Enterprises
Field Project: To assist revitalization of a local community organization in Allensworth, a town founded by a former slave, complete renovation of a community center, and advocate for the town to be part of a CDBG target area.
Field Adviser: Bob Marshall
Study Advisors: Alexander Lark and Russell Fey, California State University
Beatty MARTHA BEATTY - Raeford, NC
Sponsoring Organization: North Carolina Hunger Network
Field Project: To establish a supervised youth center in Raeford.
Field Advisor: Shirley McClain
Bommer MINNIE BOMMER - Covington, TN
Sponsoring Organization: Community Resource Group
Field Project: To launch a pregnancy prevention program offering positive options for the future among African-American girls in a tri-county area.
Field Advisor: Sam Pieh
Study Advisors: Barbara Clinton, Vanderbilt University, and Levi Jones, Tennessee State University
Brown

BEVERLY BROWN - Sunny Valley, OR
Sponsoring Organization: Highlander Center
Field Project: To develop a community education center, The Jefferson Center, in an area populated by displaced timber workers.
Field Advisors: Candy Carawan, Paul deLeon and Nina Reining
Study Advisors: Louise P. Fortmann and Nancy Lee Pelosa, University of California at Berkeley
Note: Beverly Brown is the author of In Timber Country

 Milligan

LETICIA CARREON-MILLIGAN - Albuquerque, NM (now Arvado, CO)
Sponsoring Organization: Housing Assistance Council
Field Project: Internship in housing development.
Field Advisor: Anselmo Telles
Study Advisor: Maria Varela, University of New Mexico

 

 Cavazos FRANCISCA CAVAZOS - Phoenix, AZ
Sponsoring Organization: Maricopa County Organizing Project
Field Project: Community education among farmworkers and the general public in immigration and pesticides.
Field Advisor: Lupe Sanchez and Nadine Wettstein.
Study Advisors: Nadine Wettstein and Marjorie Zatz, Arizona State University, and Jose Bracamonte, Attorney
Cavazos MONICA CAYE - Elmo, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Ktunaxa Community Development Corporation
Field Project: To plan a Kiyi youth trail riding program and possible boarding school, which will train young people in the basics of horsemanship and develop a facility for tourists.
 Clark LEON CLARK - West Helena, AR
Sponsoring Organization: Boys, Girls, Adults Community Development Center
Field Project: To develop a youth entrepreneurship program in the Arkansas Delta.
Field Advisor: Carrie Johnson and Greg Davis
Study Advisors: George Herts, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Irene Lee, Fred Lee
MICHELLE COLE - Aliceville, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Cole Evangelical Ministries
Field Project:To establish a residential program for people with special needs.
Conley MEREDITH (COLEMAN) MCGEE - Jackson, MS
Sponsoring Organization: Southern Echo
Field Project: Training on redistricting for people in the Mississippi Delta.
Field Advisor: Melbah Smith
Conley

EVELYN CONLEY - Tahlequah, OK
Sponsoring Organization: Cherokee Nation
Field Project: Development of a community development support center, with special emphasis on woman's crafts.

 Correa HECTOR CORREA - Canovanas, P.R.
Sponsoring Organization: Institute for Community Development
Field Project: To develop appropriate technology for small scale agriculture and train poor landowners in using this technology.
Field Advisor: Wilhelmina Perry
Study Advisor: Antonia Pantoja and Wilhelmina Perry, Institute for Community Development, and Raphael A. Rios, University of Puerto Rico

TRINA CUNNINGHAM - Greenville, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Maidu Summit Group
Field Project: Land acquisition and developing tribal infrastructure
Field Advisor: Jonathan Freeman, Seventh Generation Fund
Study Advisor: Beth Rose Middleton, Native American Studies, University of California Davis

 Dean MEREDITH DEAN - Floyd, VA
Sponsoring Organization: Appalachian People's Service Organization
Field Project: To use video training for young people as a tool for leadership development and community development.
Field Advisor: Jerry Scheeler, Virginia Polytechnic University, and Terry Robbins, Community Video Productions
Study Advisor: Jean H. Speer, Virginia Polytechnic University, and the Reverend Roderick Sinclair, Radford University
 Deleon HECTOR DeLEON - Caldwell, ID
Sponsoring Organization: Idaho Migrant Council
Field Project: To start a new project, Salud y Provecho, to identify and address special needs of the Hispanic population (especially farmworkers) in Idaho in relation to the mental health delivery system.
Field Advisor: Rosie Reilly, Nampa School District
Study Advisors: Dick Baker, Boise State University, and Al Sanchez, Idaho Department of Health and Welfare
 Derry KAREN DERRY - Happy Camp, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Karuk Community Development Corporation.
Field Project: To strengthen health care delivery in the Happy Camp area.
Field Advisor: Suzanne Burcell and Greg Gehr
Study Advisors: Suzanne Burcell, Karuk Community Development Corporation, and Mike Trombetta, Office Outfitters
Diaz JORGE DIAZ - Alexandria, VA
Sponsoring Organization: Housing Assistance Council
Field Project: Development and testing of a new tool to identify qualified low-income borrowers.
Field Advisor: Jonathan Jones
Study Advisors: Janet Krofta, Housing Assistance Council, and Virginia Spencer, the Urban Institute
Dixon

EMMA DIXON - Mandeville, LA
Sponsoring Organization: Third Baptist Disrict
Field Project: Financial literacy with children and adults, including education on home ownership and credit worthiness.

 Ellis

CYNTHIA ELLIS - Belize, Central America
Sponsoring Organization: Belize Rural Women's Association and Agricultural Missions
Field Project: Culturally based economic development among poor women in Southern Belize.
Field Advisor: Billie Jean Young, Jackson State University
Study Advisors: Monroe Edmondson and Judy Maxwell, Tulane University

 

LILLIE FIELDS - Selma, AL
Sponsoring Organization: National Museum for Voting Rights
Field Project: To establish a residential facility for young men coming out of prison and those at-risk.
 Fuentes HUMBERTO FUENTES - Nampa, ID
Sponsoring Organization: Idaho Migrant Council
Field Project: To convert a former farm labor camp into a farmworker-owned single family and single unit housing, with community programs, especially business development efforts, housed there also.
Field Advisor: Rudy Peña. Idaho Hispanic Commission
Study Advisors: Tom Dennison, Brevard Community College, and Jim Lanahan, Social Health Services.
YOLANDA GARIBAY - Kelseyville, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
Field Project: Developing an IDA program for home ownership
Guillebeaux SCHERRI GREENE - Lapwai, ID
Sponsoring Organization: ONABEN (TBC)
Field Project:To assist salmon fishers in developing a processing plant and to organize a regional fair of native food.
 Guillebeaux JACK GUILLEBEAUX - Montgomery, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Federation of Child Care Center of Alabama (FOCAL)
Field Project: To work against internalized oppression, developing materials and testing them among young people in Lowdnes County.
Field Advisor: Sophia Bracy-Harris
Study Advisors: Richard Wells, University of South Alabama, Emma Norris, Troy State University, Valerie Batts, Virginia Commonwealth University
Note: Author of More is Caught Than Taught.
Hampton YVONNE HAMPTON - Butler, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Southern Rural Women's Network
Field Project: To work with African-American women craft producers and small farmers to further economic development in Alabama.
Field Advisor: Clark Arringon, Industrial Cooperative Association
Study Advisors: Billie Jean Young and Sharon Miles, Southern Rural Women's Network
 Hedstrom LINDA HEDSTROM - Lakeport, CA
Sponsoring Organizations: Rural Communities Housing Development Corporation and California Human Development Corporation
Field Project: To develop a farmworker housing project in Lake County.
Field Advisors: Tom MonPere, Communities Housing Development Corporation, Tony Silva, California Human Development Corporation
Study Advisors: Patricia Harrison, University of California, and Ron Javor, California Department of Housing and Community Development
Hedstrom GERI HEWANKORN - Big Arm, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Ktunaxa Community Development Corporation
Field Project: To develop a town center as a focal point for tribal services and businesses, as well as a place for visitors to shop and to learn about the tribe.
Guillebeaux SARAH HIDALGO-COOK - Crystal City, TX
Sponsoring Organization: Community Council of Southwest Texas
Field Project: To help streamline her CAP agency and redirect it toward long-term strategies.
Field Advisor: Jorge Botella, Executive Director
Study Advisor: Ismael Sosa, President of Southwest Texas Community College
ROSE HILL - Selma, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Coalition of Alabamians for Education Reform (CARE)
Field Project: To work with parents to advocate for two new curriculum components in the public schools: in black history and in vocational education (including farming) and economic awareness.
THERESA ISLEY - Siler City, NC
Sponsoring Organization: Sanford Arts Coalition, NC
Field Project: Multicultural Arts Program: Youth and Drama
TONY JACK - Kelseyville, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
Field Project
: Developing a charter school with a culturally appropriate curriculum
 Jackson ROBERT JACKSON - Marks, MS
Sponsoring Organization: Mississippi Action for Community Education
Field Project: Economic development planning in Quitman County.
Field Advisor: Larry Farmer, Mississippi Action for Community Education, and John Zippert, Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Study Advisors: Ronald Swager, University of Southern Mississippi, and Ronald Love, Mississippi State Department of Education
Jah NKWANDA JAH - Gainesville, FL
Sponsoring Organization: Central Florida Community Action Agency, Inc. and Three Rivers Legal Services
Field Project: To develop new multipurpose centers for service delivery and project development in Alachua County
Field Advisors: - Oscar Harris, Central Florida Community Action Agency, and Allison Thomson, Three Rivers Legal Services
Study Advisors: Ruth Johnson, Educator
Johnson

 

EARNEST JOHNSON - Livingston, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Field Project: To strengthen membership and increase assets of three low-income credit unions in the South.
Field Advisor: John Zippert
Study Advisor: Karl Wright, South Carolina State University, and John Zippert

 

 Jones C.J. JONES - Braxton, MS
Sponsoring Organization: The Mendenhall Ministries
Field Project: To develop a plan for low-income housing, including building equity among low-income people.
Field Advisor: Curtis Jordan, Community Resource Group
Study Advisor: Robert Young, Mississippi Valley State University, Suzanne Griggins, Kathryn Weathersby, Jackson State University
Jorgensen CAROL JORGENSEN - Juneau, AK
Sponsoring Organization: Native American Fish & Wildlife Society/Alaska Region
Field Project: To plan for re-acquisition of land formerly owned by her clan in order to establish a cultural center and economic base for the clan.
Field Advisor: Michele Davis, Native American Fish and Wildlife Society
Study Advisors: Robert F. Schoeder, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Robert Thorton, University of Alaska, and Barbara Cadiente-Nelson, Clan member
Joyner SYLVIA JOYNER - Galveston, TX
CAROL JUDY - Clairfield, TN
Sponsoring Organization: Appalachian Based Community Development Education (ABCDE)
Field Project: To focus on planning an outdoor classroom learning center using permaculture processes and working with other organizations and universities.
 Straight BIRGIL KILLS STRAIGHT - Kyle, SD
Sponsoring Organization: First Nations Financial Project
Field Project: To develop the Makoce Institute, growing organic food for local organizations.
Field Advisor: Rebecca Adamson
Study Advisor: Robert Hunter, University of Colorado
Kinkade

SUZANNE MARIE KINKADE - Pablo, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Salish Kootenai College
Field Project: To create a web community among the seven tribes in Montana for marketing and educational purposes.

 Laduke WINONA LaDUKE - White Earth, MN
Sponsoring Organization: Seventh Generation Fund
Field Project: To strengthen organizational structure of a women's marketing collective and to increase its sales of wild rice.
Field Advisor: Jacques Saronde
Study Advisors: Ted Jojola, University of New Mexico, Burt Davenport, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, and Ward Churchill, University of Colorado
 LaRan ANITA LaRAN - Mora, NM
Sponsoring Organization: Helping Hands, Inc.
Field Project: To form a support group for women in the Mora area and to establish a community kitchen so that women may prepare food for commercial purposes.
Field Advisor: Maria Varela, Rural Resources
Study Advisors: Horacio Trujillo and Carlos Miera, Consultants, and Cruz Torres, University of Texas
LaRan NAIDA LEFTHAND - Polson, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Ktunaxa Community Development Corporation
Field Project: To research and disseminate information about traditional plants that have edible, medoicinal, or other uses and work toward starting a nursery / landscaping business, using native plants.
Guillebeaux ANGIE MAIN - Havre, MT
Field Project: To launch a Native American Lending Consortium for home mortgages on reservations.
McClain

SHIRLEY McCLAIN - Holly Springs, NC
Sponsoring Organization: North Carolina Hunger Project
Field Project: To develop a community garden as part of an economic development plan, and produce a manual.
Field Advisor: Rich Bell, SEEDS
Study Advisors: Barbara Clawson, North Carolina Hunger Network, and Debbie Warren, Southern Rural Development Initiatives

Video on Shirley's Life: link

Mcdonald

ZANA MCDONALD - Browning, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Blackfeet Tribal Business Information Center
Field Project: To start a microlending program and establish a business incubator for fledgeling ventures by tribal members.

MARIA MOREIRA- Lancaster, MA
Sponsoring Organization: Heifer Project
Field Project: Marketing with immigrant Hmong farmers
Field Advisors: Allison Cohen and Lindsay Ketchel, Heifer International.
Study Advisor: Frank Mangan, University of Massachusettes, Amherst.
Guillebeaux TIRSO MORENO - Apopka, FL
Sponsoring Organization: Florida Association of Farmworkers
Field Project: To research the effect of globalization on citrus workers in Florida and Brazil and to reduce the negative impact of impending mechanization on these workers.
 Moss

JULIE MOSS - Tahlequah, OK
Sponsoring Organization: The Cherokee Nation
Field Project: To launch a microlending program for the Cherokee Nation.
Field Advisor: Iola Hayden, Oklahomans for Indian Opportunity
Study Advisors: Richard Taub, University of Chicago, Marvin Jones, Ron Qualls & Associates, and Donald Voth, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville

 

 Murray

KATHLEEN MURRAY (SUPERNAW) - Tulsa, OK
Sponsoring Organization: Delaware tribe of Western Oklahoma
Field Project: To develop a land acquisition plan for the Delaware Tribe.
Field Advisor: Paul Fischer, ASCOG
Study Advisors: Kathy Hale, University of Oklahoma, and David Hale, Delaware Tribe

 

ortega CLARISSA NICHOLS - Elmo, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Ktunaxa Community Development Corporation
Field Project: To organize Kootenai artists, help market their work, and perhaps form a cooperative and open a local store.
ortega SHIRLEY ORTEGA - Alamosa, CO
Sponsoring Organization: Saquache County Community Council
Field Project: To strengthen a women's craft group, Artes del Valle, which produces crafts and other items, relying heavily on traditional embroidery and weaving.
Field Advisor: Sally Harper Beach, Economic Development Consultant
Study Advisors: Kathleen Figgen, Karen Loveland, Adams State College
 Padilla DIANE PADILLA - Atwater, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Merced County of Strategic and Economic Development and Merced County Mexican-American Chamber of Commerce.
Field Project: To strengthen the administration of the Merced County Mexican-American Chamber of Commerce
Field Advisors: Karen Prentiss, Merced County Deputy Administrator and Leon Martinez, Merced County Mexican-American Chamber of Commerce
Paris ALICE PARIS - Tuskegee, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Field Project: To develop a model for women workers and plan five new business ventures with the Freedom Quilting Bee
Field Advisors -Ralph Paige
Study Advisors: Ntam Baharayni and Bob Zabawa, Tuskegee Institute
Paris EDITH RICHARDSON - South Berwick, ME
Sponsoring Organization: Maine Coalition for Food Securiity
Field Project: To organize hungry people in Southern Maine through capacity building and leadership development, starting a community garden, perhaps selling produce, and even developing analysis and advocacy related to hunger.
EUNIEKA ROGERS - Furman, AL
Sponsoring Organization: Black Freedmen’s Living Historical Farm for Children
Field Project: Developing sustainable agricultural and architectural systems
Savage MARILYN SAVAGE - Ft. Yukon, AK
Sponsoring Organization: Gwandak Public Broadcasting, Inc.
Field Project: To develop programming for a new community radio station in this remote area, with an emphasis on preserving native culture and language.
Field Advisors: Barry Wallis, Phyllis Fast, Lael Morgan
Study Advisors: Lael Morgan, University of Alaska, and Phyllis Fast, graduate student
 Sherrod

SHIRLEY SHERROD - Albany, GA
Sponsoring Organization: Federation of Southern Cooperatives
Field Project: To develop a resource center for small farmers in southwestern Georgia.
Field Advisor: Ralph Paige
Study Advisor: Walter Burgess and Henry Gilmore, Albany State College

 

Tafoya

 

BEN TAFOYA -Taos, NM
Sponsoring Organization: Rio Grande Center
Field Project: To develop a system for banking of water rights and to clarify ownership of rights.
Field Advisor: Art Estrada
Study Advisors: Jose Rodriguez, University of New Mexico and Fred Waltz, Northern New Mexico Legal Services

 

 

 

CHUKOU THAO - Fresno, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Small Farm Resource and Training Center
Field Project: To strengthen local markets for produce grown by Hmong farmers.
 Sauceda MILY TREVINO-SAUCEDA - Pomona, CA
Sponsoring Organizations: California Rural Legal Assistance and CRLA Foundation
Field Project: To organize farmworker women on a statewide basis and to develop a model training and leadership development program for farmworker women
Field Advisors - Grizelle Apodaca, Oxfam America, and Emma Lechuga, Somos Hermanas Unidas
Study Advisors: Devra Weber, University of California at Riverside, and David Serena
 Khoa TRUONG DANG KHOA - Hue, Vietnam
Sponsoring Organization: - Nordic Assistance to Vietnam
Field Project: To form a network of organizers in the A Luoi district.
Field Advisor: Harek Aspenes
Valdez

ARLENE VALDEZ - Los Ojos, NM
Sponsoring Organization: Ganados del valle
Field Project: To explore a regional economic development strategy with three villages in northern New Mexico: Los Ojos, Cahilan, and Vallecitos

 Vang SHOUA VANG - Hugo, MN
Sponsoring Organization: Hmong/Highlander Development Fund/Indo-China Resource Action Center
Field Project: To increase markets for an extended family farm cooperative and research possibility of use of Laotian agricultural practices in Minnesota.
Field Advisor: Carol Leviton
Study Advisor: Edgar Persons, University of Minnesota
Vautrin TERI VAUTRIN - Gate City, VA
Sponsoring Organization: Dungannon Development Commission
Field Project: To develop new support systems for non-traditional women learners.
Field Advisor: Anne Leibig and Helen Lewis, Highlander Center
Study Advisors: Helen Lewis and Anne Leibig, Clinch River Education Center
LYDIA VILLANUEVA - Hereford, TX
Sponsoring Organization: CASA (Communities Assuring a Sustainable Agriculture) del Llano
Field Project: Youth food survey leading to the formation of a food policy council
Warneke NANCY WARNEKE - Kalispell, MT
Sponsoring Organization: Salish Kootenai College
Field Project: To launch a revolving loan fund for business development on the Flathead Reservation.
Field Advisor: Gerald Sherman, Four Tmes Foundation,
Study Advisors: Michele Lansdowne and Gerald Sherman
Whitaker LILLIE WEBB - Sparta, GA
Sponsoring Organization: Center for Community Development
Field Project: To develop a microenterprise program, including training for community residents and development of new businesses.
 Whitaker JADINE WHITAKER - St. Louis, MO
Sponsoring Organization: Institute for Community Education & Training
Field Project: Capacity building among low-income women.
Field Advisor: Gardenia White
Study Advisors: Alice Jacobson, Associate Provost College of Charleston
 Wright ANNIE WRIGHT (HUFF)- Marvell, AR
Sponsoring Organization: Boys, Girls, Adults Community Development Center
Field Project: To launch a peer tutorial program in the public schools. The Leader was elected first African-American president of the Marvell Board of Education while in the program
Field Advisor: Beatrice Clark Shelby
Study Advisors: George Herts, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, and Ruth Densen, Marvell School District
GAYLE ZEPEDA - Ukiah, CA
Sponsoring Organization: Norther Circle Indian Housing Authority
Field Project: To develop a statewide native women's health leadership program, Hinthil Mathas Organizing for Health(HMOH).

Note: Advisors are affiliated with Sponsoring Organization if no other organization is listed.


Advisors

Go back

Home Page